Privacy & Security

Spotty Button takes the privacy of its customers seriously and is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Any information we collect about you is held with the utmost care and security. We trade in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and also comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the Direct Marketing Association (DMA) Code of Practice.

Use of Information

In making a purchase through the Spotty Button website you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself and financial details needed to process your order. This is securely transferred to an accredited third party vendor for processing through a secure banking facility. We do not retain card or other payment identification information.

You may opt to receive regular newsletters, marketing information and special offers from Spotty Button. If you no longer wish to receive these promotional materials please contact us at info@spottybutton.co.uk.

Disclosure of Information

Spotty Button does not sell, trade or rent any personal information to third parties. We may, however, disclose personal data if required to do so by law or believe that access, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Spotty Button, its users and the public.

Cookies

Spotty Button uses cookies for a number of purposes such as enabling us to simplify the logging on process, to help ensure the security and authenticity of users and to provide the mechanism for online shopping. For further information about cookies and how they work can be found at www.cookiecentral.com.

Security

Spotty Button takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Any data provided to Spotty Button including debit/credit card or other payment information is maintained on secure servers and protected by industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. 

If you have any questions relating to our privacy and security policy or our use of personal data, please contact us at info@spottybutton.co.uk.

web design by robert owen